Question
Atualizado em
31 ago 2017
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When you use "out", do you always use "of" and no "to" ?
If it's not right when do you use "of" and when do you use "to" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You can use both, but they are not interchangable.
"We should get out of the house."
"Can we go out to eat dinner?"
"Go out to the car."
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
So How do you know when you have to use "to" and "of" ?
- Inglês (EUA)
"of" is for coming from, and "to" is for going towards
More examples:
"Take the pie out of the oven."
"We should move out to the countryside."
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
@mary1369106084 One more thing. You can usually omit "out" when you use "to". If it confuses you, just use "of" with "out", and use "to" without "out".
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Yes ok
Actually I'm studying phrasal verb that's why I'm finding OUT ;-)
Actually I'm studying phrasal verb that's why I'm finding OUT ;-)