Question
Atualizado em
31 ago 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
As with many other countries, the United States has experienced a serious depression.
Is this “As with” simply replaceable by “The same as”, like “The same as many other countries, …”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Yes, basically that's right.
If you say "the same as many other countries..." then the grammar is wrong, but it means the same thing.
If you say "just like many other countries..." the grammar is right and it means the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks, you two :)
Is this (beginning with "The same as ...") used in usual conversations?
- Inglês (EUA)
"The same as..." "Similar to..." "Just like..."
"Just like" is what you would hear the most. "Just like many other countries..."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@polychromatic No, it is not usual. It is very unusual, if it is used at all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês