Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa That's just it. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU)
Synonym: That's simply it.
You use it after you explain something. It means that it's simple.
Example:
- .... Add just these numbers.
- Is that all?
- Yeah, that's just it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Usually when I'm using this in a sentence I'm pointing out something that doesn't fit that someone I'm talking with has referenced about someone or something not involved in the conversation and I'm about to explain why it seems not quite right.
Person 1: But your girlfriend didn't go to that party she was over at her friends?.
Person 2: That's just it though, I spoke to her friend and she says she wasn't with her!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês