Question
Atualizado em
30 ago 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Checo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Is there a verb I could use to describe someone making a loud noise because they're happy? Does "yell" or "shout" sound fine?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Squeal is one and is used for girls making a loud noise when happy
"She squealed when she saw the dog"
"'That dog is so cute!' she squealed."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
@unpredictablecrow if it is laughter, you can use shriek.
"He shrieked with laughter because of the joke"
I'm trying to think of some more examples
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Holler is a good verb.
"'I got an A in math!' Anna hollered."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
A "cry of glee" is often used. A "shout of glee" also works.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Isn't shrieking usually high pitched too?
maybe "cheer"?
Was this answer helpful?