Question
Atualizado em
30 ago 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre get/got/gotten e get/got/got ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Got is past tense of get
Ex: 1)I'm going to get a book
2) I got the book
And gotten is past particle of get
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
get can either mean "to become", as in "It's getting dark", or "to have" or "to receive", as in "I got a new book yesterday" (means both, you received the book and you also have it). It can also mean "to understand" as in "I get what you're saying".
The other forms such as "got, gotten" etc, are just the past tense forms of "to get".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
@gabrielsgarbi2016 Yeah, but used differently.
He got a book
He had gotten a book
Gotten must be used with the modal verb to have
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
past and present tense. you need to memorize all of the past tense. theres alot. this is use so you can express your english. past tense is when thr thing was done. for example eat ate eaten
Was this answer helpful?