Question
Atualizado em
8 fev 2015
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I went to KL yesterday alone and had my meal in a restaurant where I and my friends used to have when we were there together. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
"I went to KL alone yesterday, where I had my meal in a restaurant that my friends and I used to visit together."
- Always write "_____ and I", not "I and _______".
- "where I and my friends used to have when we were there together" when you write the phrase 'used to', in this sentence it can have 2 meanings:
1) it sounds like you are no longer friends with them (so sad!)
2) it sounds like you don't go to this restaurant with your friends any more (also quite sad!)
If that was NOT your intended meaning, I think you might mean "at the same restaurant that my friends and I ate at the last time we were at KL."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Thank you so much.
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
"My friends and I" is correct. "I and my friends" is not correct.
Was this answer helpful?