Question
Atualizado em
15 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre get ready e prepare ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There's really no difference one might be a little more correct but to a Native English speaker I don't really think it would matter very much
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
get ready is used more when u change or go out , prepare is used more to make a meal and etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I need to get ready first ( changing into a outfit,makeup).I need to prepare first( maybe prepare a project for the group meeting, meal, or get items) but eh, both are similar. use it to your desire everyone will understand what you mean
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
maybe get ready is more casual , while prepare is more strict and plain . I have no idea what I am blabbering
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@juurei: Thanks for your comment. So can I say thanks for preparing when my friend prepared(or got ready) BBQ party?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
thanks for preparing this BBQ party, it smells delicious!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)