Question
Atualizado em
29 ago 2017
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
why in some Japanese words they write は instead of わ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
As hiragana characters, "は" is "ha", "わ" is "wa". And, they are pronounced so. However, Japanese sentence has some hiragana characters that have grammatical roles, which are called (Japanese) particles. Some of them are pronounced in a different way. は(topic marker) is one of them, which is pronounced "wa".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
@abeer_36
tkhato20 is correct, but I want to add this link. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/t...
It explains some common particles in detail.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@abeer_36
Writing "こんにちは" is correct, and it is pronounced "kon'nichiwa".
This greeting phrase comes from a contradiction of something like "こんにちは いいひ ですね(Lit."Today is a good/nice day, isn't it?")". [は] is used as a topic marker particle in this phrase.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?