Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa as always....... ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
It's a comment referring to how much a person does something a lot (总是).
Examples:
She's sleeping as always. (It implies that she sleeps a lot)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Always" can mean "forever", or it can mean "every time". For example:
The mountains have always been here, and they will always be here.
(The mountains have been here for ever in the past - or for a long, long, long time in the past - and they will be here for ever in the future.)
I always make the same mistake. (I make the same mistake every time.)
And "as @DaryllJames said, it can me "a lot". For example:
"You're always late to work" doesn't mean you're late to work every day; it just means you've been late to work many times, you've been late to work a lot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?