Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2017
- Hindi
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I could have pass the exam e I could pass the exam. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
I think you mean:
I could have passed the exam.
I could pass the exam.
The difference is tense.
"I could pass" means it's in the future (or at least, the score is still not known)
'I could have passed" is usually used if you failed but "you could have passed IF you knew the last answer" for example.
Also "could have passed" still could be used if you have taken the exam already but don't know the score"
Technically I think "could have passes" is better if you don't know the score yet... But "I could pass" is also used for this
Was this answer helpful?