Question
Atualizado em
15 mai 2016
- Francês (França)
-
Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre to subside e to recede ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
I think the best way to explain this is to use it in the description of water. If water levels were to subside it means it would go down. Subsiding just means getting lesser, so you can use it to describe pain as well and other aspects of the weather. When using receding imagine a shore, if the tide recedes it would go backwards. Similar to that you can use recede to describe hair, someone's hair line can recede. So both are lessening but receding is a horizontal movement but subside is a vertical movement!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Agree. One of most common scenarios for recede to be used is relating to hair "my hair is receding" (as my children frequently point out to me!!). Subside is often used in relationship to land or earth moving eg. "This building has suffered from subsidence" or "the cliff has subsided" although is used in other contexts too as exemplified above with a feeling such as pain or anger but also the severity of other things also mentioned above such as weather and temperature - hope I've not repeated too much!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)