Question
Atualizado em
14 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre find e find out ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I want to find my lost shoe. I need to find a bathroom. She found out that her mother died. I found out that I was pregnant yesterday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
find'
is to discover someething (object, fact, piece of information etc..) either by searching for it or by chance,suddenly you could notice or realize something or discover it.
'I kept searching for the word in all dictionaries and couldn't find it in any of them.'
'find out'
has a special meaning of trapping or finding about a mistake or an error.
It means in general finding something after investigation, experiment, survey or study.
It is not merely finding something by searching for it as in 'to find'.
It could also mean to know something or become aware of it by accident.
"He was the first to find out the value of the missing variable in the equation "
(That is of course after doing the required calculations.)
"He found out ,that she was cheating on him all the time."
(Here one knows or be aware of something,usually by accident.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Find is when you find something
For example
'I need to find my toy'
And find out is when you want to know something.
For example
'I need to find out how to answer this question
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês