Question
Atualizado em
14 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the USA e America ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Same, but USA is a nation and America is a geographical location
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
America includes North America and South America. The U.S.A. is just one country in North America. But, the U.S. is often just called America.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
USA = United States of America, so America can be short for United States of America. But what VIP2013 said is also true about the USA being within the North American continent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@ariiSo,which one is used more often when you refer to the U.S.A?
- Inglês (EUA)
USA, US, and America are all used to refer to the United States of America.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Oldream From my personal experience, I think that "America" is used more in normal daily conversations and "the US" or "the United States" are used more in political or economical conversations and situations. That's just from what I see.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)