Question
Atualizado em
25 ago 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? "Is it stop (verb in infinitive) or (gerund)?
Respostas
25 ago 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
Both, but the meaning is different!
"I stopped to smoke" means you were on your way somewhere and then stopped to light a cigarette. "I stopped smoking" means "I gave up smoking". The same is true of "stopped to eat/stopped eating", "stopped to drink/stopped drinking", etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?