Question
Atualizado em
25 ago 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "Accepted defeat" ?
It's from sport section in vocabulary
But I don't get the meaning of it.
Only native speaker please!
Thank you
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
실패/패배 인정하기. Perhaps a player or team has lost a game, and they had a good reputation or maybe a lot of pride, but they lost and accepted their defeat, acknowledging that they lost fair and square, or by their own personal inadequacy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@hsiannayllop
Wow I think I get it now. Thank you!
But I'm guessing the word "accepted defeat" places emphasis on "defeat" 실패 itself not the attitude since "accepted" is just adjective here.
And this makes it difficult to translate it into Korean !
인정되어진 실패? 받아들여진 실패! hmmm haha
Thank you again!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Togetnuance good observations! But I actually think that "accepted" is equally important as "defeat". Because it means not only did the defeat occur, the losing team also accepted and acknowledged that the winning team won fair and square. I am not a native Korean speaker but perhaps 인정 밖에 할수 없는 실패?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?