Question
Atualizado em
25 ago 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
High school is always considered as the most cherished period of one’s life. As a Senior 3 student, it won’t be long before I graduate. Now, I have much to share with my fellow students.
Firstly, I would like to show my appreciation of help from those standing by me all the way, teachers, parents and friends included. Without their help and advice, my life would be different. Secondly, it's high time to say sorry to classmates whom I hurt or misunderstood. Communication and smiles act as bridges to friendship. Above all, I've made up my mind to make every effort to study, for I believe hard work is the key to success. Just as the old saying goes, "No pains, no gains."?
Finally I hope that all the younger fellows can make full use of time, because time and tide wait for no men. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
im not sure of no pains no gains. youre referring to a quote so i think it should be said as no pain, no gain
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
"High school is always considered as one of the most cherished periods in one’s life. As a Senior 3 student, it won’t be long before I graduate. Now, I have much to share with my fellow students.
Firstly, I would like to show my appreciation for the help from those who stood by me all the way, teachers, parents and friends included. Without their help and advice, my life would be different. Secondly, it's high time to say sorry to classmates whom I have hurt or misunderstood. Communication and smiles act as bridges to friendship. Above all, I've made up my mind to make every effort to study, for I believe hard work is the key to success. Just as the old saying goes, "No pain, no gain."?
Finally, I hope that all the younger fellows can make full use of their time, because time, and the tide, waits for no man."
This DOES sound very natural and really only needs small changes with the idioms, which I've made above. You should be very proud of your incredible English proficiency and good luck in your travels after high school!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
@Beon i agree with you, you are a good lad brother. what high time means?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@triskeliontako thank you very much:D
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
There's just a few changes with particles and idioms that you should change. but overall, your English is amazing! You even use English sayings correctly. Good job.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Beon Thank you.I learned a lot!:D
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
@triskeliontako High time means it is time to do something that should have been done before now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@triskeliontako why do you use a "have" after “whom I”?I am totally confused?_?does it sounds more natural?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
@wyw i think its because its present tense. when u said i hurt for me it doesnt sound complete.
Was this answer helpful?