Question
Atualizado em
25 ago 2017
- Coreano Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
For "I seek for employment" could that be "I seek for a job" as well? Do these two previous sentences mean the same? Please let me know . Thanks a lot :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
if be "I seek a job or I'm looking for a job)
Same thing it just depends on the context it in.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
Im sorry. One more question. Can i say " I am seeking for a job" or does it have to be "I seek a job"? Is seek a stative verb or a verb of action?
- Coreano Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Seek is an action verb like looking... I'm looking for a job.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Seeking means looking for, to say seeking for is redundant (repetitive). It would be like saying I'm looking for for a job.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
personally,I think it's better for u to say "I'm looking for a job"
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@AimePpinheiro makes a great point! In fact, to say I'm seeking a job is a mixture of formal and informal speech. If I were going to use the word seeking, I'd probably write "I'm seeking employment..." if I were to say seeking, it might be during the interview process... But I would likely stick to the words looking for. As in, "I'm seeking an employment opportunity where I can..." it's more natural to say "I'm looking for an employment opportunity... " For some reason speaking the word seeking is distracting and may have your audience thinking about your choice of words more than about what you're talking about. However, when writing, using looking for may be too casual.
Was this answer helpful?