Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
We say お疲れ様 (otsukaresama) in Japanese when getting off work. How do you say in English?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
We don't really have a similar saying but you could say either of the following:
1. Thanks for your hard work today
2. Thanks for your help today
3. Thanks for today
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
We don't quite have an equivalent in English, because we do not have set phrases for that situation. I mean, there are many things you could say, but there is no one exact expected thing like Japanese's set phrase お疲れ様.
To express a similar idea, you could say "great work, everyone! Enjoy the rest of your night!" or something. Note that if you said the same thing every day, though, you would probably be considered really strange. You don't have to say anything except the usual kind of good-byes at work.
I remember reading an article once written by an American who was really surprised at the etiquette expectations in a Japanese company when he began working there for the first time. Our work cultures are extremely different, from what I've read. (I don't have personal experience though.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I see. I think Japanese always say otsukaresama お疲れ様 in many situations.
Thanks a lot!
Thanks a lot!