Question
Atualizado em
22 ago 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I envy you e I'm envious of you e (I know they are semantically same. What is it makes you say it differently?) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
same meaning. different ways to say it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
@kachura thanks ^^ i know they are semantically same . then, what is it makes you say it differently?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@liaddial Hmm... They are basically the same. "I envy you" is a simpler sentence. You can use either one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In my opinion, "I envy you" is a little more natural to say and I feel that it is more commonly used😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I envy you" might be a little more personal, because it is so blunt. Like you are confessing to a friend "I envy you".
"I am envious of you" is a little more formal sounding, so you might use this when you don't mean to express as much emotion.
Was this answer helpful?