Question
Atualizado em
21 ago 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Catalão
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Russo
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre pursuits e researchs ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
both are nouns
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Research is the process of finding out something
For example, they are doing a research on the cancer treatment.
Pursuit means going after something that you have in mind. For instance, your dreams or ambition
For example, I'm in pursuit of my bachelor degree certificate.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Pursuits" is not really used.
I've never heard it used to mean "research". It usually means "chase"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?