Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre ing e under ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Is "ing" what you meant to type? That is not a word. It is a suffix added to the end of a verb to show it is happening now.
I laugh.
I am laughing.
Note:
A suffix is a letter or group of letters added to the END of a word to change the meaning.
A prefix is a letter or group of letters added to the BEGINNING of a word to change the meaning.
An easy way to remember which is which is that "pre-" means "before" (and is actually a prefix as well).
I hope this helped.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for your comment.
For example, in this case below, what is the difference of the meaning?
We are constructing a building.
Under construction.
- Inglês (EUA)
Under means "experiencing or being affected by something (like a process)".
The building is under construction. (It is experiencing construction.)
We are constructing a building. (verb)
Does that help?
Under is a preposition.
-ing is a suffix.
They are used differently when making a sentence in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês