Question
Atualizado em
21 ago 2017
- Hindi Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre obtain e attain ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Obtain" means to "get or receive an object." It is for real objects that you can touch with your hands. Things like new cars, money, people, books, and things like that.
"He obtained a new TV."
"Attain" means to "succeed at a goal" or to get something that you cannot touch with your hand. Things like a happy marriage, a successful life, peace, strength, and ideas like that.
"The country finally attained independence."
"She attained a lot of power after she obtained a lot of money."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?