Question
Atualizado em
20 ago 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa engage ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
it means to be with someone as your fiancée. it also means to get some things together
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@MoonlightBlue. could you give me one example of each meaning
- Turco
when you're talking about a person: "Hello everyone this my fiancée. we're engaged." it's like the last step before marriage. other one is like this: "... we engaged this two piece of furniture and made a new one" they got two things together. I hope this is enough information for you.😊 because sometimes my English is not enough either 😄
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Turco