Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre ed e ing ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Like bored and boring
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
I was bored the whole time because the movie was so terribly boring. But here, bored is not a past tense verb, but instead describes a state of being.
Let's use a verb like walk instead...
I walked to the store an hour ago.
I am currently walking to the store.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Usually, -ed means past tense and -ing means present tense verb
With "bored" and "boring", they are both adjectives. When they are both adjectives, -ed is how you feel and -ing is what something/someone is
"Bored" is how you or someone feels ("The class made me very bored")
"Boring" is how something or someone is.
- "The movie is boring"
- "She is boring" (she is not bored; she is a person that makes you feel bored)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?