Question
Atualizado em
11 mai 2016
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm tired of e I'm tired from ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I am tired.
I am tired from working all day.
'tired from' needs an explanation answering why you are tired.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Im tired of its like saying your tired of doing stuff or tried of this food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm tired of" is used to say you are sick of or fed up with something.
Ex. I'm tired of her attitude.
"I'm tired from" can be used to mean physically exhausted because of something else.
Ex. I'm tired from working all day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Estoy cansado de trabajar duro. l am cansado del perro ladrando
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm tired of" is generally a statement used to criticize someone's actions or your surrounding situation. It means that the thing you are complaining about has happened too many times, and it's annoying to you.
For example: "I'm tired of you interrupting me all the time!" "I'm tired of always having toast for breakfast!"
"I'm tired from" means that you did something and it made you tired.
For example: "I'm tired from soccer practice." "I'm tired from running to class."
Was this answer helpful?