Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa overboard ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
Usually people use this sentence.
Please don't go overboard or please don't cross the line. Its could also means too much.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
If someone is going to a party can I say: "please don't overboard"?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
not really. I give you another situation, its like you heard that one of your friend insult your family/girlfriend. Then you would tell them 'Please don't go overboard'. Its like a warning to them to not trying to cross the line.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
To "go overboard" is a phrasal verb, so yes, you can say,
"Please don't go overboard!"
Remember to include "go" or another form of it, e.g.
He went overboard and drank the whole bottle.
He usually goes overboard at parties.
Was this answer helpful?