Question
Atualizado em
11 mai 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "give up" e "give up on" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are pretty much the same. To "give up" can be very general, but to "give up on" something is just more specific. For example, "She gave up after the first semester" or "She gave up on writing papers after the first semester".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Giving up is just not attempting to do sonthing. Giving up on something is more specific. for example, if I say "I give up" the person listening won't know what you're giving up they just know that you will not do something again. if I specify it will just make it clearer to the audience what you will give up on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There is a slightly different meaning.
I use "give up on" something to indicate that I've lost faith in a person or an idea.
I gave up on my belief in God.
I gave up on ever being able to find a job in the arts.
I gave up on my live-in boyfriend. He was too irresponsible and never had money to pay the rent.
"Give up" means to surrender or abandon.
After dumping my boyfriend, I had to give up the apartment we shared, because it was too expensive for me.
I had to give up my daily Starbucks in order to afford rent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
to give up is to stop trying something, to give up on simply specifies what it is you are giving up on
Was this answer helpful?