Question
Atualizado em
11 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre no more e no longer ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Both mean the same thing but "no longer" is more formal
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
As phrases, "no more" functions like an adjective modifying a noun and "no longer" functions like an adverb modifying a verb.
There are no more cookies.
We no longer have any cookies.
There will be no more meetings on the weekends.
We will no longer meet on the weekends.
Sometimes they can be interchangeable, when referring to time, for example.
The lecture will last no more than 1 hour.
The lecture will last no longer than 1 hour.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
in casual speech you'll probably only hear "no more" or "not any more". But to be precise More is quantity/quality and Longer is time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are very similar, and can be used as synonyms most of the time. For example, "He could run no more" and "He could run no longer" mean exactly the same thing. sometimes one may sound more fluid than the other. You could also switch up the order of the sentence to something like "He could no longer run" or "No more could he run". The grammar really depends on the context 😐
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
sentence examples:
the food was good, I don't want no more.
I no longer want to see you because I'm tired of you coming over to my home.
Was this answer helpful?