Question
Atualizado em
18 ago 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa two for one special ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that you pay for one item at the regular price, and you get a second of the same item for free. "I only had enough money for one doughnut, but there was a two for one sale so I could buy one for me and one for my wife."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@MetRon: oh, I got it. That means you buy one and get one free. but why add the special. cuz I saw the common way is to say two for one. adding the special is so weird.
- Inglês (EUA)
The special means that it is a special event, not something that happens every day. We also sometimes just say "twofer". "Hey, there is a twofer at the doughnut shop. Want to go?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@hellonativeperson 買一送一优惠活動以示其特别,非平日的價錢
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?