Question
Atualizado em
10 mai 2016
- Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (Espanha)
Qual é a diferença entre me gustaría e quisiera ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is an interesting question. I hope someone answers soon.
:/
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Me gustaría means "I would like - " while quisiera means "I would want - "
Examples would be:
Me gustaría ir al cine este fin de semana. (I would like to go to the cinema this weekend.) Personally, I use this usually in situations where I need to be more polite because I'm expressing more of a preference, whereas quisiera is more direct, kind of like "I'd want to do this instead."
A lot of times it can be used interchangeably, like if I said I want to go to Paris I could say "Me gustaría ir a París" (I would like to go to Paris) or "Yo quisiera ir a París" (I would like to go to Paris). Both suggest what you're saying is hypothetical, as in you would like to do something but it's not currently happening.
Some more examples:
"Me gustaría comer arroz con pollo esta noche." "Yo quisiera comer carne molida esta noche." In these cases to be more polite, I would use me gustaría to display my preference but not flat out say "I want to eat this." But I suppose that can be personal preference in some cases, that's my reasoning behind deciding which to use.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Oops, to correct my translation for "Yo quisiera ir a París" a more direct translation would be "I would want to go to Paris"
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Honestly, I think they are same. You can use them interchangeably most of the times. Maybe "me gustaría" is a more casual expression and "quisiera" sounds like what you wish is more difficult (or impossible) to accomplish.This is completely subjective though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?