Question
Atualizado em
10 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre overcome e get over ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Overcome" means to best an obstacle. You overcome your fears, you overcome your limits.
"Get over" means to lose feelings for something. You get over an ex-girlfriend or ex-boyfriend. You get over your anger at someone.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Overcome usually means you've done something difficult but now you've completed it. Get over means you no longer care about it or it doesn't bother you anymore.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Overcome- to successfully work your way through a tricky problem of your own.
"I have overcome my fear of clowns."
Get over - to move on.
"My boyfriend broke up with me a month ago, but I have gotten over it."
Gotten = past tense of "get"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks for your help
Your explanation really helped!
Your explanation really helped!