Question
Atualizado em
17 ago 2017
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Most likely e probably ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
"Most likely" implies a stronger hint that the particular thing will happen.
For example: "She will most likely win the race." (Most likely here is used because there is more certainty that she will win the race, provided she's trained hard enough or is trying hard enough).
"She will probably win the race." Implies an uncertainty, where there is more of a 50/50 chance but we still hope she will win. It has a weaker connotation towards the event actually happening rather than "most likely."
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente