Question
Atualizado em
3 ago 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre quote e citation e excerpt ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
hmm... a citation is used to justify an argument. Like if you argue that cakes are extremely flammable you could 'cite' part of another article about a cake catching on fire, in order to support your writing.
An excerpt is just a piece of a movie or writing etc. (like a paragraph from shakespear would be an excerpt taken from a book written by shakespear)
A quote is just a general all-purpose word for repeating what someone else said or wrote.
Hopefully I didn't just confuse you even more...! orz
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
A quote is usually a few words, a few sentences or a paragraph. If it is longer than that, it is called an excerpt.
An excerpt can be paragraphs long or a few pages long.
A citation is a quote or excerpt that is used in books, legal documents, educational research or educational papers. A citation has a formal structure of how to credit the source which usually includes 3 or more pieces of identification. Where as, a quote can have an unknown author and an excerpt can just list an author's name and title of document.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I really appreciate your help. Now I know the difference completely.