Question
Atualizado em
16 ago 2017
- Japonês Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It's a thing about me. ?
This phrase is used when a woman was stopped from drinking an another glass of whisky by a guy.
He was worried she would be drunk.
Then she said that.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think she is implying that she has a drinking problem. Ex: "The thing about me is that I have a drinking problem."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês Quase Fluente
Thank you!
I don't know how to use "a thing". I have heard the phrase " I can't hear a thing" In this case It means that I can't hear anything. Is it correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
@ballet Yes, that is correct. Phrases like that are where you'd hear it the most.
Ex:
"I can't do a thing!" - I can't do anything!
"I can't hear a thing!" - I can't hear anything.
"Oh, he wouldn't hurt a thing!" - Oh, he wouldn't hurt anything!
"I'm on a strict diet, so right now I can't eat a thing!" - ...I can't eat anything!
So, "a thing" when used in phrases like that means "anything".
And you can also use it like in your original question:
"You know, the thing about him is that he gets angry really easily. He has a short temper."
"The thing about her is that she doesn't always keep her promises. She isn't trustworthy."
I think when you use it in that context, it usually has a negative connotation behind it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês Quase Fluente
Thank you for your explanation.
I can understand it well.
By the way I have a shironeko. She is cute!
I can understand it well.
By the way I have a shironeko. She is cute!