Question
Atualizado em
15 ago 2017
- Italiano
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I deal with some toys that were no longer suitable for him to play with.
Is it correct to write "with" at the end of the sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, the "with" at the end of the sentence is correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
Mostly, it is correct because it is clear (easy to understand) and concise, and because the "with" is more connected to the meaning of the verb than to whatever word might have followed it.
In English grammar books, students are often told never to end a sentence with a preposition. However, in this usage, the "with" is not functioning as a preposition. It is functioning as part of the verb.
Sometimes, people will try to twist a sentence around and re-word it to move the "with" to another part of the sentence. In your sentence, moving the "with" would make the sentence difficult to understand, and awkward. There are even jokes _about_ sentences changed to keep the word "with" away from the end of the sentence.
(The problem with many grammar books is that they tried to apply Latin grammatical rules to English, which is a Germanic language.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@ilarialiu
"The cat is playing with the mouse she caught. The mouse she played with last week has recovered from its injuries."
"The toys the parrots play with are shredded by the birds' powerful beaks."
"Where is the basketball you were playing with?"
"Who were those guys you were playing with?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?