Question
Atualizado em
15 ago 2017
- Japonês Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? in case you want to be something you can't be such as a cat or dog, and when you want to use a phrase of "want to"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
I wish I were [a cat, a dog, etc]
I wish I could be [a cat, a dog, etc]
If only I could be [a cat, a dog, etc]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês Quase Fluente
it is not a understandable question, is it?
in fact, i can't use the templates because of running out of money.
anyway, i want to ask a question below.
Is this expression natural? "i want to be a cat".
i'm confused, because we know we can't be a cat, so i thought "i wish i could be~" should be used.
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
I'm not sure I fully understood the question, but I'll try my best to explain ☺️
When you express a wish that is not possible, you use conditional verbs which show a hypothetical situation (an imaginary situation that is not possible) or verbs that show desire. Some examples of conditional verbs are:
- could have
- would have
- if (...) I (would have/will/etc.)
Some verbs that show desire:
- I wish
- I would like
If you want to express a situation that is possible, then you can use 'I want':
Ex:
- I want to be a doctor
- I want to run 5km per day
- I want to go on a diet
There are certain situations in which "I want to be a cat" is more natural, like:
A: What do you want to be for Halloween?
B: I want to be a cat.
I'm sorry English is such a difficult language to learn 😅 There are so many rules that aren't always regular.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês Quase Fluente
wow!
there are a lot of things that is not taught in Japanese school. At least, i've never taught like you did, so now i'm excited, and i don't know how to express my appreciation...
i can't thank you more.
- Japonês Quase Fluente
@verosof
i'm glad to get your kind and understandable advices.
i want to see you again, because i like your advice.
thank you very much😊
やさしく、わかりやすいアドバイスをいただき、かんしゃでいっぱいです。
またアドバイスをいただけたら、うれしいです。
きょうは、ほんとうにありがとうございました😊
i'm glad to get your kind and understandable advices.
i want to see you again, because i like your advice.
thank you very much😊
やさしく、わかりやすいアドバイスをいただき、かんしゃでいっぱいです。
またアドバイスをいただけたら、うれしいです。
きょうは、ほんとうにありがとうございました😊