Question
Atualizado em
15 ago 2017
- Polaco
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How to say "write too much" in one word?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
- Polaco
@VictorLeiiva in the meaning "Sorry I wrote too much". Is there a word or expression that could replace "wrote too much"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
spam is used when a chat window gets filled with text too quick.. may be your answer "sorry for spamming"
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
overwrite means to write over something already written and exaggerating. "do you wish to overwrite data?" the advice of devices that you're about to replace something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
thinking like "overload" could be but i think it's not natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@VictorLeiiva What if I genuinely wrote too much information? Can I use "overload" and sound natural?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
hmm overload of information.. maybe yes, i would consider it natural
Was this answer helpful?