Question
Atualizado em
15 ago 2017
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre forward e ahead ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
forward means the action of moving in the direction in front of you, and ahead means something that is either moving faster than you in the same direction or just something that is in front of you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
"if you keep moving forward you will reach the church"
"there is a church not so far ahead"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Let's move this topic forward.
Are you a forward thinker?
I'm ahead of you in the class.
I'm ahead of you in line.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
We've been in line 45 minutes, it's finally starting to move forward. My friend Amy got here earlier than me, so she is ahead of me in line.
There is also a common American phrase, "go ahead". It means you give permission. For example, " Mom, can I have a cookie?" "Yes dear, go ahead."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
so, forward is when something is moving, and ahead is when something is in front of you?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, but why don't you try to make some sentences, just to be sure?
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Mmmmm.. almost. English is complicated.
Americans would say "We need to go up the street to get to the house." Technically "We need to move forward" is a complete sentence by itself. You could also say "We need to go forward."
The dog can be ahead of you, or in front of you. If you and the dog are both walking in the same direction, then yes he is ahead of you. If the dog is looking at you, then he's in front of you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Aww I'm sorry, I don't mean to confuse you. The word forward actually isn't used very often in common speech. You could talk to people for weeks and never need it. Does it help to just think of it as the opposite of backward?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)