Question
Atualizado em
10 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm jealous. e I envy you. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
basically the same.
I'm jealous of you.
I envy you. I'm envious of you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Jealous is more of negative form compared to envy, which you are happy about what the other person have, but also wish to have yourself.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There is no real diffrence other than connotation. Jelious can be negative, where as envy is more in the middle, and shows a desire to obtain the object you envy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Usually when you say "I envy you" it means that someone has what you don't have. "I'm jealous" means that you're worried someone will take what you have.
Examples:
"I envy your cooking skills."
"I'm jealous that my husband likes you cooking."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No big differences
But envy is more dramatic
I envy you!
Vs
I'm jealous!
Was this answer helpful?