Question
Atualizado em
9 mai 2016
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre go out e get out ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Go out is usually casual "go outside" or "go out to the bar"
Get out means you need to escape, like you felt stuck or trapped where you were and want away "I need to get out of town for a vacation" or "I want to get out of school early today"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Go out" means to exit or leave.
I go out of my house.
"Get out" is usually a angry command. However, it's sometimes used as "go out," but the grammar is incorrect.
Get out of my house!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You "get out of" events, appointments, and commitments. You "go out to" places and to do things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
They are very similar because you could technical use them interchangeably with certain adjustments.
However "go out" is more of a neutral term, and its mostly used when talking about getting out oneself or going out to an event.
"My friends and I go out every friday night."
"I go out with my family"
"Will you go out with me?"
"Get out" is usually said to someone as a negative command.
"Get out! I hate you"
"Get out of here!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Julia-: it is important to note that "get out" is also neutral in many situations. I could say "I get out of work at 5", and that would not be a negative use of "get out".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
Thanks Senshaij! Sorry that advise was a bit biased with how I usually end up using the phrases. But you are right it isnt negative completely
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
Go out signifie une réunion informel. Get out signifie sortir
Was this answer helpful?