Question
Atualizado em
14 ago 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Italiano
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com outright .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
'outright' can mean slightly different things, depending on the sentence. It can be used as an adjective, or an adverb:
Between the rain and low ticket sales, the concert was an outright failure.Entre la lluvia y la baja venta de entradas, el concierto fue un fracaso total.
The company rejected our offer outright.La compañía rechazó nuestra oferta rotundamente.
The manager told me outright that there was no point in even applying for the job.El gerente me dijo abiertamente que no me molestara siquiera en solicitar el trabajo.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/outright
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Inglês (EUA)