Question
Atualizado em
14 ago 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre it's time you wash those trousers. e it's time you washed those trousers. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Wash would be the most current one. For the other one sentence it would be: When's the last time you washed those trousers?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"It's time you wash those trousers" would mean that you need to wash them now. "It's time you washed those trousers" would not be used. It could be used as "It's about time you washed those trousers." Which would mean that you really needed to wash them and finally did.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
your sentence with wash is future..means you are still going to do it..and washed is past..means you already did it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
and you cant say "its time you washed those trousers" it should be "you washed the trousers already" cause the word washed is past..means your done with it
Was this answer helpful?