Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2015
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Polaco
Pergunta sobre Polaco
Qual é a diferença entre Dziękuję za informacje e Dziękuję za informację ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Polaco
informacje - plural
informację - singular
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
In Polish, unlike in English, information is a countable noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
How can one understand when to use singular and when plural in Polish?
- Polaco
I recommend treating the word as "a piece of information" to make the concept feel a bit less abstract.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
The way to know where to use plural "informacje" and where to use singular "informację"...
Let me think...
When someone says:
"Dokumenty dotarły, pan X czeka na spotkanie, brakuje tuszu w drukarce"
("The documents have arrived, mr. X waits for the meeting, there's no ink in the printer")
You use "Informacje" - plural, as there are many of them.
When someone says:
"Pan Y czeka na pana"
("Mr. Y waits for you")
You use "informację" - singular, as there's only one piece of information provided.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"Dziękuję za informację" is correct gramaticaly if you mean one information, if you mean like many of them, it can be "Dziękuję za informacje" it depends on how you think about it.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Dziękuję za informacje to liczba mnoga. Dziękujesz za wiele informacji, a dziękuję za informację oznacza, że dziękujesz za jedną
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
jak mówisz Dziękuję za informacje może to dotyczyć większej ilości informacji, a jeżeli mówisz Dziękuję za informację to dotyczy zawsze tylko jednej
Was this answer helpful?