Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2015
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When I have to say who, whose and others ? I say who when I have to say whose so I don't understand.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"whose" is like "mine" and "yours" and "ours". It's asking "Who does it belong to?" ("à qui" i think)
"whose umbrella is this?"
"It's mine."
"who" is just asking the identity of a person. ("qui" i think)
"Who is that man?"
"He's my father."
"Who left the toilet seat up?"
"Not me."
"whom" is another one that is not used very often in modern speech, but it's the object form of "who".
"May I ask to whom I am speaking?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Whose close are these? Whose the idiot who pee'd on the lid if the toilet? Whose job was it to cut the chicken breasts? Who wouldn't be right in these sentences, because there are more than one person involved... Even though you're only asking which one of them is responsible. So, multiple choices is whose. A single choice, like who are you, needs no pluralization.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Whose is not plural. It is the *possesive* form. Your first sentence should use "who's the idiot...", a contraction of "who is". If you make it simpler, "Who peed on the toilet lid", so you do need "who" there.
The second sentence is correct because you're asking about the *owner* of the job.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Who's" is a contraction of "who is." So if a sentence doesn't sound right when you say "who is" then it's wrong. For example:
Who's/whose dog is this? [you wouldn't say "who is dog is this?", so "who's" is incorrect. We choose "whose."
"Whose car is that?" --> À qui est cette voiture-là ?" pas "Qui est cette voiture-là ?" ce qui donnerait "Who's that car there?" (Wrong)
"Who's hungry?" --> "Qui a faim ?" pas "À qui a faim", ce qui donnerait "To whom does this hunger belong" (mdr. Okay, I don't know how I would actually translate that. Either way it's obviously wrong.)
"Whom" can never serve as the subject of the sentence, but only the object.
When whom is used, it is often either the direct or indirect object of a verb.
"You were speaking to whom?" --> Tu parlais *à* qui ?"
"Whom did he kill?"
The subject of the sentence is "He." Let's reword it:
He killed whom ?"
Il a tué qui ?
Qui est-ce qu'il a tué ?
[side note: keep in mind that most native English-speakers will still say "Who did he kill?"]
What about "Whose did he kill?"
"Il a tué celui qui appartenait à qui ?"
I don't know if it's clear. I hope it is.
Was this answer helpful?