Question
Atualizado em
12 ago 2017
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
O que significa し at the end of a sentence. 「し」はど言う意味ですか?for example, "わかんないし". 例えば、「わかんないし」 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Japonês
@bakadesu
it doesn't any specific meaning, but i feel the way of speaking is stronger (or frustrated) with し
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Deleted user
し,in this case, doesn't have any meanings.
These days, young people tend to add し at the end and it might sound cool to them. LOL
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's a conversational thing, kind of hard to explain. Almost always used to indicate reasons for something, for example: "Why didn't you go yesterday?" "頭痛かったし、お金もなかったし..."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I think this し is similar to もん, a kind of infant language which is used to show the irritation or to assert yourself.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
This is used when you want to deny what other people say or what others might think.
So わかんないし (I don't know + shi.) used after someone says something like 'You know it, don't you?'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
So it can be used as a sign of irritation, as 「から」, and be used to deny people's words? Wow that confusing (;-;)
- Japonês
@bakadesu
In my opinion, it can be interchanged with んだけど.
わかんないし = わかんないんだけど
行くし = 行くんだけど
買ったし = 買ったんだけど
ないし = ないんだけど
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Or you may say わかんないし after someone says something that can be considered s/he is assuming that you know it.
E.g.
A: これよんでよ。
(Pointing to something written in French) Read this.
B: フランス語わかんないし。Hey, I don't know French!
B can say this because It's likely A assumes B can read French (that's why he asked him to read it).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Another example.
A: You like natto?
なっとう好き?
B: No, I don't!
きらいだし!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
What summerglade is explaining is a different kind of し, I suppose.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you all :) i had trouble communicating/understanding what people were saying when they added the Shi so I thank you all now :0
- Japonês
A: Will you come with us?
一緒に来る?
B: You think I'm not coming with you? No way. I WILL come with you!
いくし!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I know it's hard to grasp the meaning is this but basically if you understand the rest of it you can understand what s/he wants to say. Just ignore it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
P.s.
I recommend you not to use it yourself. It may sound rude.
Was this answer helpful?