Question
Atualizado em
12 ago 2017
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If I had wanted to buy that land I would have done it. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
or "I would have bought that land if I had wanted to."
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@xoekapi: why did you say "if I wanted to" and not "if I had wanted to"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
@scienceblossom Forgot there was a "had" there. Sorry.
Both are correct but I need to change it to the tense that you used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@xoekapi: So you mean I would have been correc/well-understood even without that "had"?
- Inglês (EUA)