Question
Atualizado em
12 ago 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? "Bogus!" means "bad" or "unfair" as a slang term?
Respostas
12 ago 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
@I-Like-Ike It means fake or not real, e.g. a 'bogus insurance claim' but some people use it in a slang form to mean 'that's bad or unfair', especially in US English. The slang form would be said in an exaggerated manner.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?