Question
Atualizado em
8 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre have something e eat something ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
Well
When you say "have something," you can be referring to anything. Say for example, you say "I'd like to have something." While depending on the situation, people could know you are talking about food. However if you just say "I'd like to have something" in a random situation, people will most likely not know what you want to "have."
At least when you say "I want to eat something," people will directly know what you are talking about since "eat" is a one meaning subject.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I want to make something for dinner.
I need to get something; I'm starving!
Did you eat something?
Both of these can mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
have something = have anything (it can also mean have food)
eat something = only food
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They can be the same when food is involved. But anything else is to have something. Plus have doesn't necessarily mean I'm eating it.
example: "I am eating dumplings."
"I have dumplings."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês