Question
Atualizado em
11 ago 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Jack recognised him. In front of him was standing a man who had killed all of his family. There were many people around and Jock didn't know what he has to do. But Jack was very angry with him so he just took his gun out and shot at his heart. Showed up blood and a man fell on the ground. People around was shouting!!! soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Latim Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
Jack recognized him. In front of him stood a man who had killed his whole family. There were many people around and Jack didn't know what he had to do. But Jack was very angry with him so he just took his gun out and shot him in the heart. Blood appeared and the man fell onto the ground. People nearby were shouting!
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@Lycadox I thought that British people write recognised and American people write recognized.
- Inglês (RU)
- Latim Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
You're right, my autocorrect changed it
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@Lycadox to say "fell on the ground" instead of saying " fell onto the ground " is a big mistake?
- Inglês (RU)
- Latim Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
It would mean that he fell while he was on the ground which doesn't make sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@Lycadox and I wrote " shot at his heart " instead of " shot in his heart " because I had listened to the song " I shot at a sheriff ". Sting sang it incorrectly?
- Inglês (RU)
- Latim Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
Shot at would generally mean you didn't hit him
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@Lycadox OK. I got it. Thank you!