Question
Atualizado em
11 ago 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre She may come to the party e She may comes to the party ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
As I know, if there is third person pronoun we will add -s or -es in the verb.
So how about the sentences on above?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Hindi
she is singular so always come with s/es
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
'She may come ' is correct because you can't use third person 's' when 'may' precedes the verb.
May/ might/ can/could/ will/shall/would/ should + infinitive
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)